AUSVEG Ltd. is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Your acknowledgment of our privacy policy

This privacy policy is published in order to meet our requirements under the following legislation:
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Spam Act 2003 (Cth)
  • The Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)
This policy does not confer or create any rights upon individuals, or impose on AUSVEG Ltd. any obligations or rights outside of or in addition to those imposed by the above legislation.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This personal information is obtained in many ways including via our website www.ausveg.com.au and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally need to provide third parties with contact details in the carrying out of company business. AUSVEG Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Information collected on this website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system and web pages visited to help us manage our website. We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website; however, these technologies will only collect personal information where you have opted in to such a feature.

 

Use of your personal information

For each visitor reaching the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information described above. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AUSVEG Ltd. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

AUSVEG Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Contacting us

AUSVEG Ltd. is committed to working with its stakeholders to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you would like any further information about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by:
  • Calling between 9.00am and 5.30pm EST Monday to Friday on 03 9882 0277
  • Writing to: AUSVEG Ltd. PO Box 138 Camberwell, VIC 3124, AUSTRALIA
  • E-mailing info@ausveg.com.au