AUSVEG Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Your acknowledgment of our privacy policy

This privacy policy is published in order to meet our requirements under the following legislation:
  • Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
  • Spam Act 2003 (Cth)
  • The Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)
This policy does not confer or create any rights upon individuals, or impose on AUSVEG Ltd. any obligations or rights outside of or in addition to those imposed by the above legislation.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information; however, for access to future AUSVEG Ltd. customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally need to provide third parties with contact details in the carrying out of company business. AUSVEG Ltd. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

AUSVEG Ltd. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access, correct or update your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. You may do so anonymously where this is lawful and practical. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AUSVEG Ltd. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Information collected on this website

We may collect non-personal information from you such as browser type, operating system and web pages visited to help us manage our website. We use cookies and other internet technologies to manage our website; however, these technologies will only collect personal information where you have opted in to such a feature.

Contacting us

AUSVEG Ltd. is committed to working with its stakeholders to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If you would like any further information about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by:
  • Calling between 9.00am and 5.30pm EST Monday to Friday on 03 9882 0277
  • Writing to: AUSVEG Ltd. PO Box 138 Camberwell, VIC 3124, AUSTRALIA
  • E-mailing info@ausveg.com.au